send POWERHOUSE TRAINER ride to STRAVA

send POWERHOUSE TRAINER ride to STRAVA

Postby chayipov » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:13 am

when I send my islim ride (on trainer) to strava it shows there only 0.6 miles ride instead of 10, did anybody have the same issue?
chayipov
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: send POWERHOUSE TRAINER ride to STRAVA

Postby Velocomp » Wed Dec 18, 2013 6:15 pm

I believe Strava requires GPS information. If you're on an indoor trainer GPS remains fixed, which may be the problem.
John Hamann
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
 
Posts: 4336
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: send POWERHOUSE TRAINER ride to STRAVA

Postby racerfern » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:10 pm

Strava does not require GPS data as you can declare the ride a "trainer" ride.

It may be that GPS data was recorded but since you were on a trainer it's just the bouncing around because of a poor GPS signal inside. Try shutting off the GPS data on your next trainer ride, that may solve it.
Fernando
User avatar
racerfern
 
Posts: 1356
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 1:47 am
Location: Baldwin, NY


Return to iBike Dash 2012

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron