Set multiple bikes

Set multiple bikes

Postby malcolmknight » Mon May 02, 2016 9:45 pm

Haven't had a chance to ride it yet, but I set up my power pod on the software.

It gave me 4 Profile slots, and I set the first up for the trainer, then another two for different bikes.

Trouble is each time I added a bike it overrode all the slots.

What is wrong here? What am I missing?

Thanks.
malcolmknight
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 6:51 pm

Re: Set multiple bikes

Postby malcolmknight » Tue May 03, 2016 12:16 pm

OK, so I am having a few problems, likely of my own making.

I got keen and set up a few profiles.

I now started from scratch.

I also seem to have been in trainer mode, so it wouldn't callibrate. Now it does.

When the weather comes good I shall take it outside.
malcolmknight
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 6:51 pm

Re: Set multiple bikes

Postby Velocomp » Tue May 03, 2016 2:56 pm

We're ready to help :-)
John Hamann
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
 
Posts: 4323
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Set multiple bikes

Postby malcolmknight » Tue May 03, 2016 4:30 pm

Thanks.

I shall not set up an indoor again as the trainer isn't in your system.

Though I did have a request.

You have the lemond wind pro power curve in the data, but not the lemond revolution power curve. They are not the same by a long way. Here is the link to the power curve for the lemond revolution.

http://www.powercurvesensor.com/cycling ... er-curves/

Can you add it?

Thanks.
:D
malcolmknight
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 6:51 pm

Re: Set multiple bikes

Postby Velocomp » Tue May 03, 2016 4:49 pm

We will add it to the list...
John Hamann
Velocomp
Velocomp CEO
 
Posts: 4323
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:43 am

Re: Set multiple bikes

Postby malcolmknight » Tue May 03, 2016 4:50 pm

You are the man.

Thank you. :o
malcolmknight
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 6:51 pm


Return to Newton Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron